Privacy Policy

We’ve created this privacy policy so that you can better understand how and why 30th & Weldon collects your information.

What personal information do we collect from you, the people that read our blog & shop our online store? When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter other information on our site. When you opt-in to our mailing list or when you comment on one of our posts, we’ll ask for your name and email address. When making a purchase from our online store, we’ll collect your name, email address, phone number, address, and credit card information.
How do we use your information? 
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse our website, or use certain other site features. We use your name and email when you comment to identify who is commenting. We use your address to ship you products you order and your credit card information to take payment when you order products. If you sign up for our mailing list, we will include you in our newsletter when we send it out (but we’ll always give you the option to opt-out) This allows us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, quickly process your transactions, and send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
How do we protect your information?
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks. We do not sell your information or use it in any way that you have not intended. We do not store your credit card information.
.
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your information to outside partners. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. We’ll do this to identify how many people we have visiting our site and which posts they are clicking on.
Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. We have hand-selected all third-party links and truly believe in the work they do. For the most part, these third-party links and products are products we truly enjoy and recommend. Every now and then, a third-party will send us a product in exchange for a blog post or review. We will always disclose this when it’s the case.
Google

We, along with Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookie or other third-party identifiers together to learn about our reader and our customer. This helps us truly tailor our experience to our reader.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. That’s pretty much all that we understand but you can learn more here.
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
       On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
       By emailing us


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. We don’t think they’d find us very interesting, anyway…’
Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email within 7 days.
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at mail@30thandweldon.com